Clarification Text on Protection of Personal Data

İkon Ambalaj Ofset Matbaa ve İnş. San. Tic. A.Ş. respects your privacy and cares about your data security. In this context, this text has been prepared in order to inform and enlighten you in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law") and other relevant legislation.

  1. IDENTITFY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data can be processed within the scope described as follows by İkon Ambalaj Ofset Matbaa ve İnş. San. Tic. A.Ş (İKON A.Ş.), in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection ("Law").

  1. OBJECTIVE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed within the following scope in order to present to you the products and services offered by our company:

  1. Carrying out the necessary operational activities within the company,
  2. To carry out the necessary work with the relevant business unit and business partners in order to recommend products and services suitable to your consumption and purchase motivation to you, our esteemed customers,
  3. Providing human resources management by our Company, ensuring the exercising of the rights of real entities. Taking necessary steps for making, implementing and realizing commercial decisions by our company. Ensuring the legal security of the real and legal entities with whom we have a business relationship and of our Company arising from these relations.
  4. Follow-up of Finance and Accounting Affairs,
  5. Planning and Conducting Business Continuity Activities,
  6. Planning, auditing and conducting information security processes,
  7. Establishment and management of information technologies infrastructure,
  8. Planning and conducting corporate communication activities,,
  9. Planning and conducting logistics activities
  10. Planning and conducting business partners' and suppliers' right to access information,
  11. Event management,
  12. Planning and conducting activities,
  13. Planning and conducting the supply chain management processes,
  14. Planning and conducting corporate management activities,
  15. Planning and conducting the activities / efficiency and effectiveness analysis of business activities,
  16. Planning and conducting Corporate Sustainability Activities,
  17. Follow-up of contract processes and / or legal requests,
  18. Planning and conducting sales processes of products and / or services,
  19. Planning and conducting customer relationship management processes,
  20. Planning and / or conducting after-sales support services activities,
  21. Collection and evaluation of customer complaints, requests and suggestions,
  22. Planning and execution of additional services that support sales,
  23. Planning of loyalty and campaign management processes, as well as planning and / or conducting customer satisfaction activities,
  1. CASES WHERE PERSONAL DATA CAN BE PROCESSED WITHOUT CONSENT

Your Personal Data may be processed by İkon Ambalaj Ofset Matbaa ve İnş. San. Tur. Tic. A.Ş. as the Data Controller in the following situations without seeking any explicit consent, in line with the following objectives:

  1. In cases where it is a must to protect the life or integrity of the person or someone else who is unable to explain his consent due to actual impossibility or whose legal consent is not given,
  2. Where it is a must to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the performance of the contract,
  3. Where it is compulsory to fulfill our legal obligations as a data controller,,
  4. Where the information has been made public by the person concerned,
  5. Where data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,
  6. In the event that the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedom of the person concerned.
  1. WAY OF PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA

The processing of your personal data refers to any action performed on the data, as described below: the acquisition, recording, storage, storage, modification, reorganization of your personal data, either fully or partially as automatically or non automatically - provided that it is part of any data recording system; disclosure, transfer, takeover, making it available, preventing its classification or use, etc. In accordance with the Data Controller and Representative Law, your personal data can be processed by İkon Ambalaj Ofset Matbaa ve İnş. San. Tur. Tic. A.Ş. – as the Data Controller - within the scope of this text as described.

  1. TO WHOM AND HOW YOUR PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA WILL BE TRANSMITTED

Your collected personal data can be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized public institutions and private persons within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the PPD Law in line with the following objectives: Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and those who have a business relationship with our Company; Carrying out the necessary work to be carried out by our business units in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our company; Presenting the products and services offered by our company as customized according to your likes, usage habits and need, thus being suggested to you; Determination and implementation of our company's commercial and business strategies; Ensuring the execution of our company's human resources policies.

  1. Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Cause

Your personal data is collected by our Company in order to carry out our commercial activities through different channels and for various legal reasons. Your personal data collected for this legal cause can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (b) and (c) of this text within the scope of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the PPD Law.

  1. Rights of the Owner of Personal Data

In the event that you, as the Personal Data Owners, transmit your requests regarding the rights listed in Article 11 of the PPD Law to our Company, by the methods set out below in this Statement, our Company will conclude the request as free of charge within the shortest period of time possible and within thirty days at the latest. However, where a fee is foreseen by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee determined by our Company will be charged. In this context, personal data owners have the following rights:

  1. To learn whether personal data is processed,
  2. If the personal data is processed, to request information about it,
  3. To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  4. To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  5. To request correction in case personal data are missing or incorrectly processed and also to request notification of the transaction performed within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  6. To request the deletion or destruction of personal data, even if it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the PPD Law and other relevant laws, where the basis requiring its processing is not available. To request notification of the transaction carried out within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred.
  7. To object to the emergence of a result against the person himself/herself by means of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  8. h) To request the removal of the damage in case the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing.

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the PPD Law, you can submit your request to exercise the rights stated above to our Company in writing. Within this framework, the channels and procedures to which you will submit your application in writing within the scope of Article 11 of the KVK Law are explained below.

You can send a signed copy of the form in person with the personal identification documents by filling out the form containing the necessary information to identify your rights stated above, and your descriptions regarding your right that you want to exercise from those stated in article 11 of the PPD Law to the following address You can also send this via a notary or a cap address: İkon Ambalaj Ofset Matbaa ve İnş. San. Tic. A.Ş. Ankara Caddesi No: 354-1 Çambel Village-Kemalpaşa

warning ikon
Perform safety test.
error ikon
Safety test failed.
warning ikon
You can send 5 messages in one hour! Your hourly message sending limit is over.
success ikon
Your message is successfully sent. Our authorized officers shall contact you as soon as possible.
error ikon
A failure occured
success ikon